GORDON BENNETT Winners 1906 - 1939

Year

Starting Point

Winner

Distance (miles)

1906

Paris, France

Frank Lahm/Henry Hersey (USA)

402

1907

St. Louis, USA

Oscar Erbsloh/Henry Clayton (Germany)

872

1908

Berlin, Germany

Theodor Schaeck/Emil Messner (Switzerland)

808

1909

Zurich, Switzerland

Edgar W Mix/Andre Roussel (USA)

696

1910

St. Louis, USA

Alan R. Hawley/Augustus Post (USA)

1173

1911

Kansas City, USA

Hans Gericke/Otto Duncker (Germany)

471

1912

Stuttgart, Germany

Maurice Bienaime/R. Rumpelmayer (France)

1334

1913

Paris, France

Ralph M Upson/R.A.L. Preston (USA)

384

1914-1919

 

No events held during WWI

 

1920

Birmingham, USA

Ernest Demuyter/M. Labrousse (Belgium)

1098

1921

Brussels, Belgium

Paul Armbrusrer/L. Anserruler (Switzerland)

476

1922

Geneva,Switzerland

Ernest Demuyter/Alexander Veenstra (Belgium)

852

1923

Brussels, Belgium

Ernest Demuyter/L Coeckelbergh (Belgium)

717

1924

Brussels, Belgium

Ernest Demuyter/L. Coeckelbergh (Belgium)

444

1925

Brussels, Belgium

A. Veenstra/P. Quersin (Belgium)

836

1926

Antwerp, Belgium

Ward T. Van Orman/Walter W Morton (USA)

535

1927

Detroit, USA

EdwardJ. Hill/AG Schlosser (USA)

745

1928

Detroit, USA

William E. Kepner/WO. Eareckson (USA)

460

1929

St. Louis, USA

Ward T. Van Orman/A.L. McCracken (USA)

341

1930

Cleveland, USA

Ward T. Van Orman/A.L McCracken (USA)

542

1931

No event held

1932

Basel, Switzerland

T.G.W Settle/AV. Bushnell (USA)

921

1933

Chicago, USA

Francyzek Hynek/Zbigniew Burzynski (Poland)

848

1934

Warsaw, Poland

Francyzek Hynek/W Pomaski (Poland)

808

1935

Warsaw, Poland

Zbigniew Burzynski/W. Wysocki (Poland)

1025

1936

Warsaw, Poland

Ernest Demuyter/Peirre Hoffmans (Belgium)

1066

1937

Brussels, Belgium

Ernest Demuyter/Pierre Hoffmans (Belgium)

867

1938

Luttich, Belgium

Antoni Januaz/Franz Janick (Poland)

1051

1939-1982

 

Discontinued at beginning WWII

 

GORDON BENNETT RESULTS SINCE 1983

27. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start:  26.06.83  -  Paris, Place de la Concorde (F)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Stefan Makne  
Ireneusz Cieslak 
PL
SP-BZO Polonez  Offenstetten near Regensburg, D
690,0
2
Dean Stellas  
Robert Snow 
USA
Rosie O'Grady  Oehringen, D
525,4
3
Rolf Gross  
Peter Peterka 
CH
HB-BTE Circus Knie  Saargemuend, D
347,2
4
Bernard Rice  
Robert C. Penney 
USA
N-Old Glory  Nancy, F
278,0
5
Xavier Forest  
Gilles de Maureuil 
F
  Verdun, F
222,5
6
Jean Crombez 
 
F
  St. Memehuld
171,1
7
Franz-Josef Schellhove  
Helma Sjuts 
D
D-CLOUTH  Epernay, F
118,4
8
Nini Boesman  
Gerrit Visscher 
NL
  Orly, F
69,4
9
Saburo Ichiyoshi  
Hiro Takamoto 
JAP
  Doue, F
60,9
10
Jonathan Harris  
N. Bosanquet 
GB
  Laudray, F
58,0
11
Jojo Maes  
Gottlieb Blenk 
D
D-MAN  Gagny, F (defect of valve)
17,0

 

28. Gordon-Bennett-Race:   Start:  13.10.84  -  Zuerich (CH)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Karl Spenger  
Martin Messner 
CH
HB-BFC Jura  NW of La Rochelle, F
793
2
Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A
HB-BEW Basel  Montalivet le Bains, F
780
3
Stefan Makne  
Jerzy Czerniawski 
PL
SP-BZN Almatur  Rouen, F
770
4
Ireneusz Cieslak  
Waldemar Ozga 
PL
SP-BZR Polonia  La Rochelle, F
749
4
Peter Peterka  
Rolf Gross 
CH
HB-BER Quo Vadis La Rochelle, F
749
6
Hans Akerstedt  
Jan Balkedal 
S
D-GATZWEILER  Clermont-Ferrant, F
447
7
Silvan Osterwalder  
Gerold Signer 
CH
HB-BBL Volksbank  Roanne, F
388
8
Franz-Josef Schellhove  
Ralph Eimermacher 
D
D-MUENSTER  Roanne, F
378
9
Helma Sjuts  
Gottlieb Blenk 
D
D-HUMANA  Roanne, F
377
10
Kurt Reisch  
Erich Maerkl 
D
D-AUGSBURG  Roanne, F
369
11
Nikki Caplan  
Jane C. Buckless 
USA
N-63SP Emil Messner  Villefrance, F
338
12
John Willis  
Xavier Forest 
F
HB-BEM Helvetia  Macon, F
327
13
Duane G. Powers  
Robert C. Penny 
USA
N-Old Glory  Bourg-en-Bresse, F
315
14
Ben Abruzzo  
Charles Dewey Reinhard 
USA
N-Double Eagle IX  Gland, CH 
210

 

29. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start:   28.09.85  -  Genf (CH)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A
HB-BBL Volksbank  Sanary sur Mer (near Toulon), F
342
2
Stefan Makne  
Waldemar Ozga 
PL
SP-BZR Polonia  W of Toulon, F
325
3
Karl Spenger  
Martin Messner 
CH
HB-BFC Jura  Bouche du Rhone, F
323
4
David Levin  
Frank Rider 
USA
HB-BEE Kolanda  W of Istres, F
316
5
Ireneusz Cieslak  
Jerzy Czerniawski 
PL
SP-BZN Almatur Istres, F
310
6
Hans Akerstedt  
Jan Balkedal 
S
D-GATZWEILER II  Marignane, F
307
7
Silvan Osterwalder  
Gerold Signer 
CH
HB-BEW „GZB“  Miramas, F
306
8
Jean Muchery  
Thierry Villey 
F
F-Armand-Barbes  near Istres, F
?
9
Peter Peterka  
Werner Pfenninger 
CH
HB-BDU  St. Martin de Crau, F
304
10
Jim Schiller  
Randy Woods 
USA
N-Moon Shadow  Tarascon, F
294
11
Volker Kuinke  
Helma Sjuts 
D
D-DUESSELDORF  Lambesc, F
290
12
Jojo Maes  
Wulf Bergner 
D
D-AUGSBURG  E of Montelimar, F
208
13
Wilhelm Eimers  
Klaus Marienfeld 
D
D-KARSTADT  Chambery, F
68

 

30. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 18.10.86  -  Salzburg (A)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A
HB-BBL Volksbank  Paasdorf, A
272,43
2
Karl Spenger  
Martin Messner 
CH
HB-BFC Jura  Pulkau, A
225,56
3
David Levin  
Frank Rider 
USA
D-VELTINS  Tulln, A
222,17
4
Thomas Fink  
Erich Maerkl 
D
D-AUGSBURG  Geras, A
220,67
5
Carlo Schroeter  
Hans R. Peters 
D
D-GEROLSTEINER II Fraunberg, D
193,71
6
Silvan Osterwalder  
Gerold Signer 
CH
HB-BGN Zurzach  Scheibbs, A
153,32
7
Peter Peterka  
Werner Pfenninger 
CH
HB-  Seitenstetten, A
121,71
8
Jojo Maes  
Wulf Bergner 
D
D-GATZWEILER  Leonfelden, A
95,00
9
Jean Jacques Muchery
Thierry Villey 
F
F-GEDT  Schaerding, A
70,85

 

 31. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start:   03.10.87  -  Seefeld / Tirol (A)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A
HB-BBL Volksbank  Scoce, YU  (S of Titograd) 
852
2
Karl Spenger  
Martin Messner 
CH
HB-BFC Jura  Arilje, YU
800
3
Thomas Fink  
Erich Maerkl 
D
D-AUGSBURG  Travnik, YU
611
4
Volker Kuinke  
Gustav Vorbaeumen 
D
D-JAN WELLEM  Derventa, YU
581
5
Stefan Makne  
Grzegorz Antkowiak 
PL
SP-BZR Polonia Vakuf, YU
576
6
Gerold Signer  
Silvan Osterwalder 
CH
HB-BJB Solvay  Glamoc, YU
571
7
Lawrence "Fred" Hyde  
Lambertson 
USA
D-BELDRIVE  Markonjicgrad, YU
552
8
Helma Sjuts  
Dr. Alexander Schubert 
D
HB-BGU  Laktasi, YU
532
9
Bradley  
Charles Dewey Reinhard 
USA
HB-BFC Jura  Saal, D
176
10
Jacques W. Soukup  
Mark Sullivan 
USA
D-MUNTE  No start -----

 

32. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 23.10.88  -  Bregenz / Vorarlberg (A)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A
OE-PZS Polarstern  Klenike, YU  (N of Skopje) 
1110,9
2
Stefan Makne  
Grzegorz Antkowiak 
PL
SP-BZO Polonez  Split, YU
677,5
3
David Levin  
Jim M. Schiller 
USA
HB-BJS Motor Columbus  Slovanska Pozega
648,6
4
Hansjoerg Froehlin  
Christian Stoll 
CH
HB-BER Quo Vadis  Podravska Slatina, YU
646,1
5
Lawrence "Fred" Hyde  
Charles Dewey Reinhard 
USA
HB-BGN Bad Zurzach Nova Gradiska, YU
645,1
6
Helma Sjuts  
Alfred Derks 
D
D-CONTINENTALE  Banja Luka, YU
644,1
7
Karl Spenger  
Alfred Nater 
CH
HB-BFC Jura  Nova Gradiska, YU
631,1
8
Gustav Vorbaeumen  
Bernd Sundermeier 
D
D-HUMANA  Nova Gradiska, YU
629,7
9
Ireneusz Cieslak  
Waldemar Ozga 
PL
SP-BZR Polonia  Virovitica, YU
629,1
10
Thomas Fink  
Erich Maerkl 
D
D-AUGSBURG  Virovitica, YU
623,8
11
Randy Woods  
Gordon Boring 
USA
D-BELDRIVE  Kutina, YU
599,0
12
Peter Vizzard  
Steve Griffin 
AUS
D-HALFENEISEN  Garesnica, YU
591,8
13
Gerold Signer  
Silvan Osterwalder 
CH
HB-BJB Solvay  Dubica, YU
583,9

 

33. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 16.09.89  -  Lech am Arlberg, Schmelzhofwiesen (A)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A
OE-PZS Polarstern  Batorliget near Debrecen, H
911,2
2
Thomas Fink  
Erich Maerkl 
D
D-AUGSBURG  Nyiracsad, H
894,1
3
Joe Kittinger  
Robert Snow 
USA
D-COLUMBUS  Hejoepapi, H
809,4
4
Gerold Signer  
Silvan Osterwalder 
CH
HB-BJB Solvay  Tisovec, CS
748,4
5
Karl Spenger  
Martin Messner 
CH
HB-BFC Jura Namestovo, CS
731,9
6
Alfred Nater  
Otto Anderegg 
CH
HB-BGN Bad Zurzach  Ferriego, H
691,2
7
Helma Sjuts  
Alfred Derks 
D
D-CONTINENTALE  Sed-Liste, CS
669,0
8
Randy Woods  
Gordon Boring 
USA
D-ASPEN  Piestiany, CS
576,1
9
Waldemar Ozga  
Piotr Szary 
PL
SP-BZR Polonia  Loimersdorf, A
510,6
10
Lawrence "Fred" Hyde  
Charles Dewey Reinhard 
USA
HB-BJS Motor Columbus  Sopron, H
496,7
11
Stefan Makne  
Grzegorz Antkowiak 
PL
SP-BZO Polonez  Himberg, A
486,4
12
Volker Kuinke  
Gustav Vorbaeumen 
D
D-EUREGIO  Igelbach, D
272,2

 

34. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 02.09.90  -  Lech am Arlberg, Schmelzhofwiesen (A)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A
OE-PZS Polarstern  Schiave di Abruzzo, I 
(S of Pescara)
692,5
2
Lawrence "Fred" Hyde  
Fred T. Gorell 
USA
D-ASPEN  Vrpolje, YU 
(SE of Sibenik)
605,6
3
Karl Spenger  
Christian Stoll 
CH
HB-BFC Jura  Navellara / Reggio Emilia, I
264,4
4
Alan Fraenckel  
John Stuart-Jervis 
AVI
D-CARIBBEAN  Castel S. Giovanni, I
243,2
5
Silvan Osterwalder  
Rolf Sutter 
CH
HB-BJB Solvay Sandrigo, I
205,1
6
Helma Sjuts  
Alfred Derks 
D
D-CONTINENTALE  San Peretto, I
197,9
7
Volker Kuinke  
Juergen Schubert 
D
D-EUREGIO  Recoaro near Schio, I
187,4
8
John Michael Wallace  
Anthony M. Fairbanks 
USA
D-COLUMBUS  San Leonardo, I
178,8
9
Stefan Makne  
Grzegorz Antkowiak 
PL
SP-BZO Polonez  Ome, I
176,8
10
Alfred Nater  
Otto Anderegg 
CH
HB-BJO Rig Rentsch  D'Ogna, I
152,9
11
Thomas Lewetz  
Silvia Wagner 
A
OE-SZI Muensterland  Foppolo, I
131,8
12
Thomas Fink  
Guenter Oberseider 
D
D-AUGSBURG  Carona, I
121,2
13
David Levin  
Frank Rider 
USA
G-BSRJ  Ponte di Legno, I
106,9

 

35. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 21.09.91  -  Lech am Arlberg, Schmelzhofwiesen (A)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Volker Kuinke  
Juergen Schubert 
D
D-EUREGIO  Nielisz near Zamosc, PL
1039,4
2
Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A
OE-PZS Polarstern Nabrad near Fehergyarmad, H
927,2
3
Stefan Makne  
Grzegorz Antkowiak 
PL
SP-BZO Polonez  Dorog near Esztergom, H
638,0
4
Silvia Wagner  
Thomas Lewetz 
A
D-COLUMBUS  Brno, CS
520,8
5
Karl Spenger  
Christian Stoll 
CH
HB-BFC Jura Poeloeske, H
511,8
6
Alan Fraenckel  
Jackie Robertson 
AVI
D-CARIBBEAN  Oberwart, A
465,1
7
Rolf Sutter  
Alfred Nater 
CH
HB-BJO Rig Rentsch  Siegersdorf near Graz, A
426,9
8
Thomas Fink  
Rainer Hassold 
D
D-AUGSBURG  Eisenthal near Graz, A
408,9
9
Helma Sjuts  
Alfred Derks 
D
D-CONTINENTALE  Kumberg near Graz, A
407,5
10
John Michael Wallace  
Ronald G. Senez 
USA
N-1636S Spirit of Springfield  Villach, A
292,2
11
Gordon Boring  
Walter Noeske 
USA
HB-BJS Motor Columbus  Gschwand near Gmunden, A
289,5
12
Piotr Szary  
Waldemar Ozga 
PL
SP-BZR Polonia  Gmuend / Kaernten, A
260,3
13
Randy Woods  
Fred T. Gorrell 
USA
D-ASPEN  Woergl, A
151,5
14
Gerold Signer  
Silvan Osterwalder 
CH
HB-BTE Circus Knie  No result  Landing in YU 
---

 

36. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 19.09.92  -  Stuttgart (D)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
David Levin  
James R. Herschend 
USA
D-ASPEN  Przemysl, PL
964,19
2
Wilhelm Eimers  
Bernd Landsmann 
D
D-COLUMBUS  Kielce, PL
882,70
3
Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A
OE-PZS Polarstern  Szczygielkowa / Kielce, PL
872,34
4
Gerold Signer  
Silvan Osterwalder 
CH
HB-BJB Solvay  Wojnicz, PL
850,78
5
Volker Kuinke  
Juergen Schubert 
D
D-ODUS Piotrków, PL
807,94
6
Rolf Sutter  
Kurt Frieden 
CH
HB-BTE Circus Knie  Jedrzejów, PL
799,54
7
Thomas Lewetz  
Silvia Wagner 
A
OE-ZZI ---  Dzierzgów, PL
797,56
8
Jacques W. Soukup  
Alan Fraenckel 
AVI
D-CARIBBEAN  Ligota Turawska / Opole, PL
670,87
9
John Michael Wallace  
Ronald G. Senez 
USA
N-1636S Spirit of Springfield  Senica, CS
591,77
10
Karl Spenger  
Christian Stoll 
CH
HB-BVZ Stadt Wiel  Niemcza, PL
587,63
11
Stefan Makne  
Grzegorz Antkowiak 
PL
SP-BWH  Ogrodnica, PL
584,32
12
Jonathan Harris  
Andrew Wilkinson 
GB
G-BIHP Belgica  Krisonov, CS
514,96
13
Bertrand Hennequet  
Vincent Leys 
F
F-GIRE  Strizov, CS
481,97
14
Heinrich Brachtendorf  
Helma Sjuts 
D
D-RUHRPOTT  Volevcice / Telc, CS
455,35

 

37. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 04.10.93  -  Albuquerque (USA)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Josef Starkbaum  
Rainer Rohsler 
A
OE-PZS Polarstern  Campbellsport, WI
1832,0
2
Wilhelm Eimers  
Bernd Landsmann 
D
D-OCOL Columbus II   
1557,5
3
Alan Fraenckel  
Jackie Robertson 
AVI
D-CARIBBEAN   
950,6
4
Thomas Lewetz  
Silvia Wagner 
A
OE-ZZI ---   
899,1
5
Volker Kuinke  
Joerg Schellhove 
D
D-COLUMBUS Sand Dunes, CO
305,2
6
Saburo Ichiyoshi  
Maco Oiwa 
JAP
N-35SP   
234,8
7
Stefan Makne  
Waldemar Ozga 
PL
N-37915   
219,7
8
Jerzy Czerniawski  
Jerzy Gozdz 
PL
N-147SP   
187,4
9
Johann Fuerstner  
Josef Huber 
A
D-OBFA   
186,4
10
Karl Spenger  
Christian Stoll 
CH
HB-BVZ Stadt Wil   
186,3
11
John Michael Wallace  
Ronald G. Senez 
USA
N-1636S Spirit of Springfield   
185,1
12
Heinrich Brachtendorf  
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher 
D
D-RUHRPOTT   
181,0
13
Werner Najer  
Hansjoerg Froehlin 
CH
D-OCFT   
172,1
14
Randy Woods  
Gordon Boring 
USA
N-611SP   
148,1
15
Hans Akerstedt  
Jan Balkedal 
S
G-ROZY   
113,7
16
Peter Vizzard  
John Wallington 
AUS
N-5371B   
93,2
17
Clotaire Castanier  
Thierry Villey 
F
N-4343J   
85,5
18
David Levin  
Troy Bradley 
USA
G-BSRT   
79,6
19
Jacques W. Soukup  
John Stuart-Jervis 
AVI
N-38JT   
10,5
20
Ron Martin  
Danielle Francoeur 
CAN
CF-IEK  No started
0

 

38. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 18.09.94  -  Lech am Arlberg (A)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Karl Spenger  
Christian Stoll 
CH
HB-BZH Stadt Wil  Jerzu, Sardinien, I
825,14
2
Johann Fuerstner  
Josef Huber 
A
D-OSTZ Graf Zeppelin  Borghetto S. Spirioto, I
375,74
3
Silvia Wagner  
Thomas Lewetz 
A
OE-ZZI ---  Sontuario-Savona, I
343,67
4
Wilhelm Eimers  
Bernd Landsmann 
D
D-OCOL Columbus II  Casarza-Sestri, I
329,42
5
Josef Starkbaum  
Roland Starkbaum 
A
OE-PZS Polarstern Genua, I
309,59
6
Alan Fraenckel  
Jackie Robertson 
AVI
D-CARIBBEAN  Perino, I
272,43
7
Heinrich Brachtendorf  
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher 
D
D-COLUMBUS  Casalmoro, I
216,75
8
Stefan Makne  
Franciszek Góralewicz 
PL
SP-BZO Polonez  Rovero della Luna, I
135,26
9
Werner Najer  
Hansjoerg Froehlin 
CH
D-OCFT ---  Aprica, I
116,59
10
John Michael Wallace  
James R. Herschend 
USA
N-1636S Spirit of Springfield  Cles, I
111,51
11
Volker Kuinke  
Alfred Derks 
D
D-OZAM Zamek  Flaurling, A
74,81
12
Joe W. Kittinger  
Robert Snow 
USA
D-QUEE Queen  Kuehtal, A
73,0
13
Rolf Sutter  
Kurt Frieden 
CH
HB-BTE Circus Knie/ Stadt Rapperswil  Plangeross, A
59,81
14
Nick Bosanquet  
Andrew Wilkinson 
GB
G-BIHP Belgica  Koefles, Oetztal, A
57,26
15
David Levin  
Mark Sullivan 
USA
N-69RW Aspen  Jerzens, Haag, A
48,87

 

39. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start:   09.09.95  -  Wil (CH)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Wilhelm Eimers  
Bernd Landsmann 
D
D-OCOL Columbus II  Ludzasraj, LATVIA
1628,1
2
John Michael Wallace  
Kevin Brielmann 
USA
N-1636S Spirit of Springfield  David-Gorodok, BELARUS
(forced to land by military helicopter)
1403,0
3
Johann Fuerstner  
Gerald Stuerzlinger 
A
D-OSTZ Graf Zeppelin  Lucincik, UKR
1395,4
4
David Levin  
Mark Sullivan 
USA
N-69RW Aspen  Zelva near Volkovysk, BELARUS
1280,0
5
Alan Fraenckel  
John Stuart-Jervis 
AVI
D-CARIBBEAN ---  Bereza, BELARUS
(shot down and killed by military helicopter)
1267,2
6
Heinrich Brachtendorf  
Juergen Schubert 
D
D-COLUMBUS ---  Greve, DK
930,9
7
Josef Hoehl  
Florian Schwingenstein 
D
D-QUEE Queen  Garbno near Koszalin, PL
906,2
8
Silvia Wagner  
Thomas Lewetz 
A
OE-ZZI ---  Kolobrzeg, PL
871,7
9
Werner Najer  
Hansjoerg Froehlin 
CH
D-OCFT ---  Rudki near Walcz, PL
839,3
10
Rien Jurg  
Ron van Houten 
NL
PH-KTS Festo  Jaglice-Czlopa, PL
804,9
11
Max Imstepf  
Kurt Frieden 
CH
HB-BVZ Stadt Wil  Karpniki near Jelenia Góra, PL
625,3
12
Josef Starkbaum  
Roland Starkbaum 
A
OE-PZS Polarstern  St. Polten, A
498,9
13
Stefan Makne  
Piotr Halas 
PL
SP-BZO Polonez  Unterbergern near Krems, A
494,6
14
Christian Stoll  
Karl Spenger 
CH
HB-BZH ---  Bad Feilnbach, D
220,5
15
Richard Abruzzo  
Jacob Traub 
USA
HB-BJS Motor Columbus  Denkingen, D
52,3

 

40. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 28.09.96  -  Warstein (D)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Wilhelm Eimers  
Bernd Landsmann 
D
D-OCOL Columbus II  Petrosani, R
1286,9
2
John Michael Wallace  
Kevin Brielmann 
USA
N-1636S Spirit of Springfield  Szatmargseke, H
1087,3
3
Johann Fuerstner  
Gerald Stuerzlinger 
A
D-OBFA  Bacsalmas, H
1004,3
4
Max Imstepf  
Kurt Frieden 
CH
HB-BVZ Stadt Wil  Bacsalmas, H
1002,8
5
Christian Stoll  
Werner Najer 
CH
D-OCFT ---  Bacsalmas, H
1000,5
6
Hansjoerg Froehlin  
Walter Vollenweider 
CH
HB-BUS  Harmashatar Hegy, H
879,6
7
Josef Starkbaum  
Roland Starkbaum 
A
OE-PZS Polarstern  Zeravice, CZ
687,2
8
Josef Hoehl  
Juergen Schubert 
D
D-OWML  Zarovice, CZ
645,9
9
Stefan Makne  
Brzozowski 
PL
SP-BZO Polonez  Zarow, PL
567,7
10
Rien Jurg  
Ron van Houten 
NL
PH-KTS Festo  Ostriz, D
459,4
11
Richard Abruzzo  
David Melton 
USA
  Hirschfelde, D
456,8
12
Heinrich Brachtendorf  
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher 
D
D-COLUMBUS ---  Jaenkendorf, D
449,5
13
Troy Bradley  
Tami Bradley 
USA
  Jestribi, CZ
446,1
14
Silvia Wagner  
Thomas Lewetz 
A
OE-ZZI ---  Torgau, D
324,2

 

41. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 07.09.97  -  Warstein (D)

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1
Vincent Leys  
Jean-Francois Leys 
F
F-PPSE Le Petit Prince  Vama Veche, ROM 
1732,5
2
David Levin  
Mark Sullivan 
USA
D-OWML  Vama Veche, ROM 
1732,3
3
Rien Jurg  
Ron van Houten 
NL
PH-KTS Festo  Vama Veche, ROM
1732,2
4
Josef Hoehl  
Thomas Fink 
D
D-OCOL Columbus II  Mangalia, ROM 
1726,9
5
John Michael Wallace  
Kevin Brielmann 
USA
N-1636S Spirit of Springfield   
1725,7
6
Wilhelm Eimers  
Bernd Landsmann 
D
D-OOWE  Sulina, ROM 
1719,3
7
Heinrich Brachtendorf  
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher 
D
D-OBCW  Tulcea, ROM 
1690,7
8
Stefan Makne  
Piotr Halas 
PL
SP-BZO Polonez   
1570,5
9
Christian Stoll  
Werner Najer 
CH
D-OCFT ---   Jorasti, ROM
1550,8
10
Johann Fuerstner  
Gerald Stuerzlinger 
A
D-OBFA  Slovenske Pravno, SK 
792
11
Jonathan Harris  
Andrew Wilkinson 
GB
G-BIHP Belgica   
770,1
12
Troy Bradley  
Tami Bradley 
USA
N-69RW Aspen   
766,6
13
Othmar Pircher  
Peter Girardi 
A
OE-ZZI ---   
702,1
14
T. Donnely  
C. Wolstenholme 
GB
G-ROMS   
452,2
15
Josef Starkbaum  
Roland Starkbaum 
A
OE-PZS Polarstern  No start 
---

 
 

42. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 12.09.98 - Paris (F)     C A N C E L L E D  !

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
-
Peter Vizzard  
Judy Lynne 
AUS
 
 -----
 
-
Johann Fuerstner 
Gerald Stuerzlinger 
A
D-OWML Muensterland 
 -----
 
-
Ron Martin 
Stan Wereschuk 
CAN
G-BWVM 
 -----
 
-
Leo Burman 
Danielle Francoeur 
CAN
 
 -----
 
-
Vincent Leys 
Jean-Francois Leys 
F
 
 -----
 
-
Bertrand Hennequet 
Francois-H. Hennequet 
F
 
 -----
 
-
Heinrich Brachtendorf 
Karl-Heinz Hutchmacher 
D
D-OBCW 
 -----
 
-
Wilhelm Eimers 
Bernd Landsmann 
D
D-OOWE Columbus III 
 -----
 
-
Josef Hoehl 
Thomas Fink 
D
D-OCOL 
 -----
 
-
Rien Jurg 
Ron van Houten 
NL
 
 -----
 
-
Stefan Makne 
Franciszek Goralewicz 
PL
 
 -----
 
-
Max Imstepf 
Kurt Frieden 
CH
 
 -----
 
-
Hansjoerg Froehlin 
Walter Vollenweider 
CH
HB-BJO 
 -----
 
-
Christian Stoll
Werner Najer 
CH
D-OCFT 
 -----
 
-
T. Donnelly 
C. Wolstenholme 
GB
 
 -----
 
-
Jonathan Harris 
Andrew Wilkinson 
GB
 
 -----
 
-
Per Lindstrand
 
GB
 
 -----
 
-
Richard Abruzzo 
Troy Bradley 
USA
N96YD Zero Gravity 
 -----
 
-
David Levin 
Mark Sullivan 
USA
 
 -----
 
-
Lesley Pritchard 
Tom Davies 
USA
N95GB L'Etoile 
 -----
 

43. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 1.10.99 - Albuquerque, NM, USA

rank pilots country balloon (reg. & name) landing place distance [km]
1 Philippe de Cock
Ronny Van Havere

BEL

  Amory, MS, USA 1666.54
2 Leo Burman 
Danielle Francoeur 

CAN

  Goodman, MS, USA 1562.75
3 Johann Fuerstner 
Gerald Stuerzlinger 

A

  Avery Island, LA, USA 1495.88
4 Rien Jurg 
Ron van Houten 

NL

  Grosse Tete, LA, USA 1482.65
5 Heinrich Brachtendorf 
Karl-Heinz Hutchmacher 

D

  Mayersville, MS, USA 1451.52
6 Troy Bradley
Bruce Hale

USA

  Mamouth Springs, AR, USA 1365.91
7 Mark Sullivan 
David Levin

USA

  Spearsville, LA, USA 1326.51
8 Simon Forse
Janet Folkes

GBR

  McAllister, OK, USA 988.63
9 Wilhelm Eimers 
Bernd Landsmann 

D

  Fredricksburg, TX, USA 906.55
10 Josef Hoehl 
Thomas Fink 

D

  Minco, OK, USA 778.57
11 Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis

USA

  Seymour, TX, USA 700.75
12 Hans Akerstedt
Jan Balkedal

SWE

  Hobart, OK, USA 693.94
13 Peter Vizzard  
Judy Lynne 

AUS

  Mangum, OK, USA 650.46
14 Hans Joerg Froehlin 
Walter Vollenweider 

CH

HB-BJO  Mangum, OK, USA 647.64
15 Ruth Wilson
Jenny Houghton
AUS   Durham, OK, USA

602.88

16

Sabu Ichiyoshi
Maco Oiwa
JAP  

Skellytown, TX, USA

494.86

17

Christian Stoll
Werner Najer 
SWI  

Panhandle, TX, USA

477.28

18

Stan Wereschuk 
Ron Martin 

CAN

G-BWVM 

Muleshoe, TX, USA

374.75

19

Tom Donnelly 
David Sutcliffe 

GB

 

Friona, TX, USA

366.89
20 Thierry Villey
Phillipe Buron-Pilatre

FR

 

 Stanley, NM, USA

48.28

44. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 09.09.2000 - Saint Hubert, Belgium

rank

pilots

country

balloon (reg. & name)

landing place

distance [km]

1 Wilhelm Eimers
Landsmann Bernd

D

D-OOWE Columbus IV Malmö, SWE

795,7

2 Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis

USA

D-OYES Oyes Capoli, ITA 745,3
3 Rien Jurg
Ron Van Houten

NL

PH-KTS Festo Matrei, AUT 623,0
4 Hans Akerstedt
Janne Balkedal

SWE

D-OWML Muensterland St. Hilaire, FRA 432,3
5 John Kugler
Ralph Sheese

USA

D-OABQ Sussey, FRA 322,8
6 Kurt Frieden
Manuel Knobelspiess

SWI

HB-BJB Solvay Mille le Four, FRA 278,6
7 Johann Fuerstner
Gerald Stuerzlinger

A

D-OCOL Columbus II Cap Gris-Nez, FRA 276,9
8 James Herschend
David Levin

USA

D-OZAR Villelevin, FRA 256,2
9 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

D

D-OBCW Chaumont s. Yonne, FRA 256,0
10 Ronny Van Havere
Philippe De Cock

BEL

OO-BCX Belgica II Maulers, FRA 239,9
11 Stefan Makne
Franciszek Goralewicz

PL

SP-BZO Polonez Donnelay, FRA 171,2
12 Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider

SWI

HB-BZH La Cense Carree, FRA 158,7
13 Xavier Waymel
Bruno Degrelle

FR

F-PCBL Le Globe-Trotter Chavonne, FRA 148,9
14 Christian Stoll
Werner Najer

SWI

D-OCFT Lury Lovercy, FRA 132,1
15 Tom Donnelly
David Sutcliffe

GB

G-BWOR Marmelon le Grande, FRA 122,9

16

Francois Hennequet
Bertrand Hennequet

FR

F-GIRE Bigonville, LUX 32,7

17

Tomas Hora
Volker Loeschhorn

D

D-OWBF (North sea) disqualif.

45. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 08.09.01 – Warstein, Germany

rank

pilots

country

balloon (reg. & name)

landing place

distance [km]

1 Vincent Leys
Jean-Francois Leys

F

F-PPSE Le Petit Prince Bräila / Daeni, ROM

1626,6

2 Rien Jurg
Ron Van Houten

NL

PH-KTS Festo Ciolanestii din Deal, ROM 1473,2
3 Philippe De Cock
Ronny van Havere

BEL

OO-BCX Belgica II Sinaia, ROM 1432,6
4 David Levin
Mark Sullivan

USA

D-OAGH Priseaca, ROM 1420,1
5 Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

D

D-OWBA Parsova, ROM 1247,6
6 Sabu Ichiyoshi
Maco Oiwa

JA

JA-A 1044 near Lugoj, ROM 1187,3
7 Josef Hoehl
Stefan Handl

D

D-OCOL Rosia, ROM 1151,3
8 Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis

USA

D-OGGY Roszke, HUN 1032,0
9 Johann Fürstner
Gerald Stürzlinger

A

D-OUEE Rosie O'Grady Asotthalom, HUN 1022,8
10 Christian Stoll
Werner Najer

SWI

D-OCFT Szeged, HUN 1006,4
11 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

D

D-OBCW S of Pecs, HUN 944,3
12 Kurt Frieden
Manuel Knobelspiess

SWI

D-OPMB Samod, HUN 941,3
13 Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider

SWI

HB-BZH near Batelov, CZE 553,8
14 Hans Akerstedt
Jan Balkedal

SWE

D-OWML Muensterland Pilsen, CZE 386,1
15 Tom Donnelly
David Sutcliffe

GB

D-OARH near Bad Liebenstein, GER 152,8

 

Troy Bradley
D. Earl Miller

USA

N-69RW Gardino, ITA

Disqualified


(634,7)

46. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Scheduled Start: 31.08.02 - Châtellerault, Vienne, France

© Markus Wydera 1999